Our warehouse is currently experiencing a high volume of orders and unfortunately running approx. 8 days behind schedule. Your order is important to us and will be dispatched as soon as possible.

« back to BioCeuticals Website | Print This Page

Liquid herbal extract
  • Rhodiola 2:1
  • Echinacea Blend 2:1
  • Astragalus 1:2
  • Licorice 1:1

Customer who bought this also purchased

St. Mary’s Thistle 1:1
Silybum marianum
Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Features

Latin name: <i>Silybum marianum</i>

Family: Asteraceae/Compositae 

Common names: Milk thistle, holy thistle, silybum

Parts used: Fruit

Background:

St Mary’s thistle is an annual or biennial plant that grows anywhere from 30cm to 3m in height. Native to the Mediterranean and areas of south-western Europe, it is also naturalised throughout New Zealand and southern and eastern Australia. St Mary’s thistle grows in rocky areas and wastelands and is classified as a noxious weed in many areas as it is rapidly self-sowing, difficult to handle due to its sharp spikes, and difficult to control. The herb is robustly drought and frost resistant and quickly permeates large areas of land. Each stem of St Mary’s thistle bears a large purple flower surrounded by sharp spines. Its common name ‘milk thistle’ refers to its distinctive spiky, white-veined leaves that yield a sap when crushed and was believed to contain the Virgin Mary’s breast milk.

Product features:

  • Vegan
Ingredients
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Silybum marianum (St Mary's Thistle) seed 1g

Solvents: 65% organic cane ethanol, 28% mountain spring water, 7% organic glycerin.

Dose

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:

Recommended dose: 30-60mL per week.

Shake well before dispensing.

 

INDICATIONS:

For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

Warnings

Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

Clinical Trials
Not Available

 

Additional Product Materials

Marketing Materials

  • Herbal Extracts Booklet
    Publish Date: 2019-07-15
    To read more about our five herbal pillars, traditional manufacturing techniques and rigorous quality procedures, download our information booklet.
  • BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts: St. Mary's Thistle
    Publish Date: 2019-07-25
    Monograph for St Marys thistle 

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In