Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Siberian Ginseng 1:1
Eleutherococcus senticosus

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Eleutherococcus senticosus

Family: Araliaceae (vy)

Common names: Ci wu jia, devil’s bush, devil’s shrub, eleuthero

Parts used: root, rhizome

Background:
Siberian ginseng is a hardy shrub that grows up to two metres in height. Naturalised in the northern regions of China, Japan and Korea, and in the far Eastern zones of the Russian taiga, it has been used as a medicine in all of these areas. Its botanical name, ‘Eleutherococcus senticosus’ is derived from the Greek words ‘eleutheroó’ meaning ‘free’ and ‘kokkos’ meaning ‘seed’, and the Latin word ‘sentis’ meaning ‘briar/prickly bush’.

According to Chinese medical records, where it is referred to as ci wu jia, Siberian ginseng has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years. In more modern times, the herb has had a positive reputation with Russian cosmonauts.[1]

Product features:

  • Organic ingredients
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Eleutherococcus senticosus (Siberian ginseng) root 1g

Solvents: 57% organic cane ethanol, 28% mountain spring water, 7% glycerin, 8% organic honey.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 10-20mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Siberian Ginseng Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In