Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Dandelion Leaf 1:1
Taraxacum officinale

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Taraxacum officinale

Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (daisy)

Common names: Lion’s tooth, taraxacum, blowball, puffball, wet-a-bed

Parts used: Leaf

Background:
Dandelion is a perennial herbaceous plant with a large taproot, native to many areas of the northern hemisphere, that grows to around 30cm high.[1]

It is considered a weed in many parts of the world, but a useful one, as it has been employed both in traditional medicines and as a kitchen edible for centuries. It has hairless, shiny, deeply toothed leaves, reflected in the French common name from which the English derives: ‘dent-de-lion’ or Lion’s tooth.[1]

These flowers bloom for most of the year, opening at dawn and in fine weather and closing at dusk and in wet weather. Dandelion flowers were considered ‘rain predictors’ in folklore.[1]

Product features:

Vegan friendly

Organic and Wildcrafted ingedients

Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) leaf 1g

Solvents: 44% organic cane ethanol, mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 40-80mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Dandelion Leaf Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In