Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Valerian 1:2
Valeriana officinalis

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Valeriana officinalis

Family: Caprifoliacaea (honeysuckle)

Common names: Garden valerian, all-heal, amantilla

Parts used: root and rhizome

Background: 

Valerian is just one plant of a genus consisting of about 150 species which grow prolifically throughout the temperate regions of the world.1 It is a tall, perennial herb that grows to around 1m in height and is found throughout Europe and the northern parts of Asia, preferring marshy areas, ditches and riversides.1 It has a hollow, cylindrical, erect middle stem with rich, dark green opposite leaves and a stunning inflorescence of small white to fleshy-pink flowers.1 The fruits contain a long, oblong-shaped seed and the roots, used medicinally, are numerous, cylindrical and plump, growing between 2-12cm long with a greyish brown to brownish yellow skin.1The whole plant has an earthy, foetid fragrance, explaining its medieval common name ‘phu/fu’, being the vocal response to its pungency.1

Product features: 

  • Vegan friendly
  • Organic
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Valeriana officinalis (valerian) root 500mg

Solvents: 55% organic cane ethanol, 45% mountain spring water

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:

Recommended dose: 15-40mL per week.

Shake well before dispensing.

 

INDICATIONS:

For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Valerian Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In