Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Thyme 1:1
Thymus vulgaris

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae (mint)

Common names: common thyme, garden thyme

Parts used: aerial parts

Background:
Thyme is a compact, aromatic, perennial shrub in the Lamiaceae family. It is a cultivated form of the wild thymes that grow in the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean.[1] Thyme has been used in cooking and perfumery for many centuries in Europe.[2]

The 17th century herbalist Nicolas Culpeper and other herbalists, including Hildegard von Bingen (12th century) and John Gerard (16th century), thought thyme a hot, dry herb; in the medieval era, thyme was attributed with the ability to impart courage and vigour.[3]

Product features:

  • Standardised to carvacrol/thymol 2.4mg/mL
  • Vegan friendly
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Thymus vulgaris (thyme) aerial parts 1g
equiv. to carvacrol/thymol
2.4mg

Solvents: 65% organic cane ethanol, 35% mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 15-40mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Thyme Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In