Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Sage 1:1
Salvia officinalis

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Salvia officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae (mint)

Common names: king of bitters, Indian echinacea, chiretta

Parts used: aerial parts, organic ingredients

Background:
Sage, also known as common or Dalmatian sage, is a perennial shrublet with wrinkled grey-green leaves and purple-blue flowers.[1-3] The name Salvia officinalis is derived from the Latin word ‘salvere’ meaning ‘to heal’, or ‘to be saved’.

Strongly aromatic, spicy and bitter, this herb is indigenous to the Mediterranean, Italy, southern Europe and Middle Eastern regions.[1,2,4,5] Sage has a long history of use in ancient Greek, Egyptian, Roman, Ayurvedic, Chinese and western European paradigms for both medicinal and culinary purposes.[1,3,5]

Product features:

  • Organic ingredients
  • Vegan friendly
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Salvia officinalis (sage) aerial parts 1g

Solvents: 65% organic cane ethanol, 35% mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 15-30mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Sage Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In