Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Rhodiola 2:1
Rhodiola rosea

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Rhodiola rosea

Family: Crassulaceae (stonecrop/orchine)

Common names: rose root, arctic root, golden root

Parts used: root, organic ingredients

Background:
Rhodiola is a low-growing perennial that grows in the Arctic regions of Europe and Asia. The plant has succulent leaves, bright-yellow flowers and long, thick roots that are harvested for medicine. When cut, the roots have a distinct and very pleasant fragrance of roses.[1]

Rhodiola has been used in the traditional medicines of Asia and Scandinavia for thousands of years, even being mentioned in the writings of Pedanius Dioscoredes as early as first century AD. It is reportedly a herb revered by the Vikings.[2] In Norway, rhodiola decoction is traditionally used as a hair wash.[3]

Product features:

  • Organic ingredients
  • Vegan friendly
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Rhodiola rosea (rhodiola) root 2g

Solvents: 52% organic cane ethanol, 43% mountain spring water, 5% glycerin.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 20-40mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Rhodiola Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In