Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Oats 1:1
Avena sativa

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Avena sativa

Family: Poaceae/Graminaceae (grass)

Common names: Oat seed

Parts used: seed

Background:
Oats is an annual grass plant with non-articulate leaves and diffuse panicle flowers,that grows up to 1.5m high.[1] The indigenous origin of oats is unknown, however, the plant was cultivated in Europe 4,000 years ago and it is now widely grown in temperate and sub-tropical areas.[1,2]

The medicinal use of oats extends back many centuries, with reports of its use in ancient Greece by Hippocrates, Pliny the Elder, and Galen.[2] The flowering parts and seed of oats are the main parts that have been used traditionally, as well as having been used as a tea.[2]

Product features:

  • Vegan friendly
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to fresh:
Avena sativa (oats) seed 1g

Solvents: 40% organic cane ethanol, 60% mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 20-40mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Oats Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In