Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Korean Ginseng 1:1
Panax ginseng

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Panax ginseng

Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus)

Common names: king of bitters, Indian echinacea, chiretta

Parts used: aerial parts

Background:

Korean ginseng is a smooth, perennial herb with very fleshy, slow-growing roots around 4-10 inches in length, producing small red fruits in autumn. The roots shape often resembles that of a human body, which influenced it’s naming.

The herb grows in the rich forests of Asia and has been utilised by traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) systems for as long as 5,000 years. It is traditionally prescribed for reinforcing qi, nourishing the spleen and lungs and for relieving the symptoms of thirst due to the impairment of body fluids and internal heat.Korean ginseng has also been used traditionally to treat liver diseases, impotence, gastrointestinal disorders, coughs, fevers, tuberculosis, rheumatism, pregnancy related vomiting, hypothermia, dyspnoea and nervous disorders.2

 

Product features:

  • Vegan friendly
  • Organic 
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Panax ginseng (Korean ginseng) root 1g

Solvents: 50% organic cane ethanol, 50% mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:

Recommended dose: 7-40mL per week.

Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:

For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Korean Ginseng Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In