Select your country »
Liquid herbal extract

Customers who bought this also purchased


Dosage size (capsule, tablets, scoops, etc)

Astragalus 1:2
Astragalus membranaceus

Serving Type: Oral Liquid

Available In Sizes: 500mL

This product is part of the BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts, a range recommended for practitioners qualified in herbal medicine. The BioCeuticals Herbal Extracts are designed for extemporaneous compounding and dispensing for an individual patient following a consultation.

Product Information

Latin name: Astragalus membranaceus

Common names: Mongolian milkvetch, milkvetch root, huang qi

Family: Fabaceae (legume)

Part used: root

Background:

Used extensively in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), astragalus is indigenous to China, Korea, Mongolia and Russia and is considered to have sweet and slightly warm properties.[1,3,4]

Astragalus root has been used therapeutically for many centuries, with the original report of its use recorded in the Chinese herbal classic text, Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing (Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica) in the second century.[4,5]

Considered to be an important TCM tonic herb, astragalus tonifies qi and increases yang energy. It has been used individually and in combination with other herbs to treat qi deficiency.[2-6]

Product features:

  • Organic ingredients
  • Vegan friendly
Each 1mL contains herbal extract equiv. to dry:
Astragalus membranaceus (astragalus) root 500mg

Solvents: 60% organic cane ethanol, 40% mountain spring water.

INFORMATION FOR DISPENSING:
Recommended dose: 30-60mL per week.
Shake well before dispensing.

INDICATIONS:
For practitioner compounding and dispensing only.

  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use if seal on cap is broken.
  • Store below 25°C away from direct sunlight.

For further education and research, refer to the BioCeuticals Astragalus Monograph.

 

Practitioner Only

 

Additional Product Materials

 


Chat online with our team now
Close

Patient support

If you are a patient or consumer, please contact your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist for advice, or find your nearest practitioner here.

Practitioner support

Log me In